Alex Stein
[…] By Alex Stein In Chirillo v. Granicz, — So.3d —- (Fla. 2016), 2016 WL 4493536, the Florida Supreme Court formulated an important rule for psychiatric malpractice cases. Back in 2001, the First District Court of Appeal decided that psychiatrists assume no liability for an outpatient’s suicide because it is generally unforeseeable. Tort liability, it held, can…

  • Read more: Undiagnosed Cancer under Alabama’s Statute of Repose

    Undiagnosed Cancer under Alabama’s Statute of Repose

    By Alex Stein Alabama Code Section 6–5–482(a) that extends to “all actions against physicians, surgeons, dentists, medical institutions, or other health care providers for liability, error, mistake, or failure to cure, whether based on contract or tort” prescribes, (inter alia) that – “in no event may the action be commenced more than four years after such…

  • Read more: Trap for the Unwary: Records compiled by a hospital’s risk-management specialist held discoverable