Medical Malpractice
[…] Medical Malpractice Causation Revisited

    By Alex Stein Evidence law requires the plaintiff to prove every element of her suit by a preponderance of the evidence.  Under this requirement, an aggrieved patient will not succeed in her suit against the doctor unless she adduces persuasive evidence of causation. This evidence must demonstrate that it is more probable than not that the…

  • Read more: 
Uncertain Future for the Same-Specialty Law in Florida

    
Uncertain Future for the Same-Specialty Law in Florida

    By Alex Stein Florida statute, § 766.102(12) (2012), lays down a strict same-specialty requirement for expert witnesses supporting medical malpractice allegations. Specifically, it provides that “If a physician licensed under chapter 458 or chapter 459 or a dentist licensed under chapter 466 is the party against whom, or on whose behalf, expert testimony about the prevailing…