Tort Reform
[…] Specifically, it ruled that…

  • Read more: Using Malpractice Laws to Sabotage Roe v. Wade

    Using Malpractice Laws to Sabotage Roe v. Wade

    By Alex Stein This method was pioneered by South Dakota and Indiana that set up special “informed consent” requirements for abortion procedures, SDCL § 34-23A-10.1 and IC 16-34-2-1.1. Under these requirements, physicians must tell the pregnant woman (inter alia) that “the abortion will terminate the life of a whole, separate, unique, living human being” with whom…

  • Read more: Bypassing Damage Caps

    Bypassing Damage Caps

    By Alex Stein Damage caps are widespread. A typical cap provision precludes medical malpractice victims from recovering more than a specified sum for pain, suffering and other noneconomic harms.